Skip to main content

Contact Us

Kindergarten Team
Contact Sandra Garcia  Sandra Garcia Teacher
Contact Frances Johnson  Frances Johnson Educational Assistant
Contact Amanda Laverty  Amanda Laverty Teacher
Contact Rebecca Layman  Rebecca Layman Educational Assistant
Contact Emma Lovato  Emma Lovato Educational Assistant
Contact Maria Marquez  Maria Marquez Educational Assistant
Contact Monica Newman  Monica Newman Teacher
Contact Cristian Villa  Cristian Villa Teacher
1st Grade Team
Contact Meschelle Jensen  Meschelle Jensen Teacher
Contact Christine Nogan  Christine Nogan Teacher
Contact Angel Padilla  Angel Padilla Teacher
Contact Andy Young  Andy Young Teacher
2nd Grade Team
Contact Sarah Carlsen  Sarah Carlsen Teacher
Contact Allison Newberry  Allison Newberry Teacher
Contact Amabel Tafoya  Amabel Tafoya Teacher
3rd Grade Team
Contact Joyce Olivas  Joyce Olivas Teacher
Contact Dana Vallejos  Dana Vallejos Teacher/SAT Coordinator
Contact Karen Wagener  Karen Wagener Teacher/Student Council Coordinator
4th Grade
Contact Alyssa Beck  Alyssa Beck Teacher
Contact Angela Pacheco  Angela Pacheco Teacher
Contact Mary Taylor  Mary Taylor Teacher
Contact Mikaela Vigil-Scott  Mikaela Vigil-Scott Teacher
5th Grade Team
Contact Julie Davis  Julie Davis Teacher
Contact Lisa Leer  Lisa Leer Teacher
Contact Andrea Ruocco  Andrea Ruocco Teacher
Contact Michelle Vigil  Michelle Vigil Teacher
Special Education Team
Contact Jacqueline Brady  Jacqueline Brady Special Education Teacher (3-5)
Contact Kelly Calhoun  Kelly Calhoun SETT Teacher
Contact Stephanie Camarena  Stephanie Camarena Educational Assistant
Contact Cody Cummings  Cody Cummings Substitute Teacher of the Gifted
Contact Mary Hettick  Mary Hettick Educational Assistant
Contact Elizabeth Hyde  Elizabeth Hyde Special Education Teacher (Resource 3-5)
Contact Teresa May  Teresa May Teacher of the Gifted
Contact Janie Romero  Janie Romero Educational Assistant
Contact Wanda Salazar  Wanda Salazar Educational Assistant
Contact Valerie Sena  Valerie Sena Head Special Education Teacher (K-3)
Contact Jacob Trujillo  Jacob Trujillo Educational Assistant
Social Emotional Support Program Team
Contact Shannon Day  Shannon Day Teacher
Contact Claudia Flores  Claudia Flores Educational Assistant
Contact Chelsea Fox  Chelsea Fox Special Education Teacher
Contact Dianna Franco  Dianna Franco Special Education Teacher
Contact Jennifer Frederick  Jennifer Frederick Educational Assistant
Contact Ivette Gallardo  Ivette Gallardo Educational Assistant
Contact Daniel Goodman  Daniel Goodman Educational Assistant
Contact Valeria Hernandez  Valeria Hernandez Educational Assistant
Contact Adrianna Jackson  Adrianna Jackson Educational Assistant
Contact Aisle McGrath-Scott  Aisle McGrath-Scott Educational Assistant
Contact Kaitlin Mckay  Kaitlin Mckay Educational Assistant
Contact Juliet Montano  Juliet Montano Special Education Teacher
Contact Jennifer Owens  Jennifer Owens Educational Assistant
Contact David Pruyn  David Pruyn Educational Assistant
Contact Stephanie Rodriguez  Stephanie Rodriguez Educational Assistant
Contact Jennifer Skaggs  Jennifer Skaggs Special Education Teacher
Specials Areas Team
Contact Emily Baca  Emily Baca Art Teacher
Contact Tamara Judge  Tamara Judge Librarian
Contact Margaret Loudat  Margaret Loudat Physical Education Teacher
Contact Eleanor Lucero  Eleanor Lucero Interventionist
Contact Paul Palmer  Paul Palmer Music Teacher
Contact Rebecca Skiles  Rebecca Skiles STEAM Educator

Address:
5701 Mojave St. NW
Albuquerque, NM 87120 (Map)

Phone: (505) 897-3080
Fax: (505) 898-2894

Social Media: @MarieHughesES

#HuskySWAG 

Administration Team
Contact Elias Casaus  Elias Casaus Principal
Contact Kacy Cash  Kacy Cash Assistant Principal of Special Education
Contact Heidi Dudley  Heidi Dudley Assistant Principal
Office Administrative Team
Contact Nicole Baum  Nicole Baum Secretary
Contact Maureen Saul  Maureen Saul Clerk
Wellness & Support Team
Contact Brandi Aceves  Brandi Aceves Redirector
Contact Macy Baca  Macy Baca Physical Therapist (PTA)
Contact Megan Craft  Megan Craft Speech Language Pathologist
Contact MJ Cunningham  MJ Cunningham Social Worker (MHES/SESS 1)
Contact Luis Garcia  Luis Garcia Health Assistant
Contact Cheryl Hale  Cheryl Hale IEP Specialist
Contact Teresa Harrington  Teresa Harrington Nurse
Contact Kathryn Hazard  Kathryn Hazard Redirector
Contact Scott Hubbard  Scott Hubbard Physical Therapist
Contact Cheryl Jean  Cheryl Jean Occupational Therapist
Contact Yvonne Kahl  Yvonne Kahl SLP Teletherapy
Contact John Krek  John Krek Adaptive Physical Education
Contact Carmen (Terese) Martinez  Carmen (Terese) Martinez Social Worker (SESS 2)
Contact Kathryn Nelson  Kathryn Nelson Counselor
Contact Craig Turpin  Craig Turpin School Psychologist
Operations Team
Contact Martin Archunde  Martin Archunde Head Custodian
Contact James Griego  James Griego Custodian
Contact Cherry Llonoso  Cherry Llonoso Custodian
Contact Virginia Nyarady  Virginia Nyarady Custodian
Cafeteria Services
Contact Monica Gutierrez  Monica Gutierrez Cafeteria Staff
Contact Araceli Limon  Araceli Limon Cafeteria Manager
Contact Johanna Lopez-Luna  Johanna Lopez-Luna Cafeteria Staff